For such a violation, only the single penalty prescribed by the statute can be imposed.
Id. at 54. Bobic and Stepchuk argue their single agreement — to steal, strip, repurchase, and resell the vehicles *263for profit — constitutes a single violation of the state conspiracy statute, regardless of the number of criminal objects of their agreement.
In contrast, the State contends RCW 9A.28.040(1) requires it to prove a single, specific underlying crime; thus, the Legislature intended to punish separately each individual criminal object of the agreement. Additionally, the State argues RCW 9A.28.040(3) indicates the Legislature’s intent to separately punish each criminal object of a conspiracy because the class of the conspiracy depends on the class of the criminal object. For instance, criminal conspiracy is a “Class A felony when an object of the conspiratorial agreement is murder in the first degreet,]” RCW 9A.28.040(3)(a), but it is a “Class B felony when an object of the conspiratorial agreement is a class A felony other than murder in the first degreet.]” RCW 9A.28.040(3)(b). The State also notes the specification of the criminal object is an element of the crime, citing State v. Smith, 131 Wn.2d 258, 930 P.2d 917 (1997).