DISCUSSION
McCarty contends that the information unconstitutionally failed to allege a necessary common law element: that he agreed with persons involved outside the act of delivery to engage in or cause the performance of a crime. State v. Valdobinos, 122 Wn.2d 270, 280, 858 P.2d 199 (1993). U.S. Const, amend. VI requires that “[i]n all criminal prosecu*425tions, the accused shall... be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation . . . .” Const, art. I, § 22 (amend. 10) farther states that “[i]n criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right ... to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him . . . .” Therefore an accused has a protected right, under our state and federal charters, to be informed of the criminal charge against him so he will be able to prepare and mount a defense at trial. State v. Bergeron, 105 Wn.2d 1, 18, 711 P.2d 1000 (1985).