M.A. Mortenson Co. v. Timberline Software Corp.
[…] It is well established that the offeror is the master of his offer under traditional contract law principles.

[E]ven under the liberal rules of contract formation as contained in the U.C.C., the Code drafters still recognized and gave approval to an ancient and cardinal rule of the law of contracts. The offeror is the master of his offer. An offeror may prescribe as many conditions, terms or the like as he may wish, including but not limited to, the time, place and method of acceptance.

Kroeze v. Chloride Group Ltd., 572 F.2d 1099, 1105 (5th Cir. 1978) (citations omitted); see also RCW 62A.2-206(1)(a) (“Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances, an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances.”). Thus, under both the common law of contracts and the U.C.C., the offeror has the power to structure the terms of its offer as well as the mode of its acceptance.