Mendoza v. Rivera-Chavez
[…] The question, then, for the present case, is whether Leader National’s felony exclusion is related to any activity by the insured that increases risk to the insurer beyond the expected coverage of a traditional automobile liability policy. The majority opinion, by referring to only a portion of the wording in the vehicular homicide and vehicular assault statutes, concludes there is no increased risk. The better and more traditional approach to legal analysis, however, is to look at all the words in a statute that bear on a case at bar.

The vehicular homicide statute, RCW 46.61.520, reads in its entirety:

(1) When the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any vehicle by any person, the driver is guilty of vehicular homicide if the driver was operating a motor vehicle:
(a) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502; or
*676(b) In a reckless manner; or
(c) With disregard for the safety of others.
(2) Vehicular homicide is a class A felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW[.]

While there must be a death in order for the charge of vehicular homicide to he, the crime also contains three additional elements: driving under the influence (DUI), driving in a reckless manner, or driving with disregard for the safety of others. The “to convict” instruction for vehicular homicide in WPIC 90.02 requires a finding of at least one of those three elements.1

Each of these three elements relates to the conduct of the insured, not to the victim.