Mendoza v. Rivera-Chavez
[…] Hertz Corp. could be distinguished on the grounds that the financial responsibility act, chapter 46.29 ECW, does not apply to car rental agreements. However, while it is true that the public polity at issue here did not apply in Hertz, the case still stands for the proposition that operating a vehicle while intoxicated alters the nature of the insurer’s risk.

Reckless driving is also a crime. RCW 46.61.500(1) states: “Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving. Violation of the provisions of this section is a gross misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment of not more than one year and by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars.” Because the crime of reckless driving is only a gross misdemeanor, Leader National’s policy does not exclude it.

Justice Holcomb cited Justice Cardozo’s principle in a dissent. National Sur. Co. v. Petersen, 155 Wash. 113, 119, 283 P. 668 (1930) (Holcomb, J., dissenting).