In re the Personal Restraint of Davis
[…] Davis was convicted under RCW 69.50.401(a)(l)(iii), which provides:

(a) Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance.
(1) Any person who violates this subsection with respect to:
(iii) any other controlled substance classified in Schedule I... is guilty of a crime and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than five years, fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or both ....

*173RCW 69.50.401(a)(l)(iii) (emphasis added). The term “manufacture” is statutorily defined to include “the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a controlled substance,” RCW 69.50.101(p), and “production” “includes the manufacturing, planting, cultivating, growing, or harvesting of a controlled substance.” RCW 69.50.101(y).

Davis argues RCW 69.50.401(a)(l)(iii) fails to denote any “unit of prosecution” and, thus, is ambiguous on its face. He urges that the rule of lenity applies and that he should have been charged with one count of possession with intent to manufacture.