The State appeals a trial judge’s order suppressing the admission of heroin into evidence in this criminal proceeding. The suppression order relates to the
[…] “An arrest warrant is issued by a magistrate upon a showing that probable cause exists to believe that the subject of the warrant has committed an offense and thus the warrant primarily serves to protect an individual from an unreasonable seizure. A search warrant, in contrast, is issued upon a showing of probable cause to believe that the legitimate object of a search is located in a particular place, and therefore safeguards an individual’s interest in the privacy of his home and possessions against the unjustified intrusion of the police.” 451 U.S. at 213.
3.
Section I, article 7 of the Washington Constitution declares: “[n]o person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law.” The United States Constitution amendment IV provides that “[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or