Johnson, J., concurs with Alexander, J.
[…] The initiative is a complete legislative mandate which declares future tax *277increases “ ‘ “inexpedient if [approval] should not happen, but expedient if it should happen.” ’ ” Diversified Inv. P’ship, 113 Wn.2d at 27 (quoting T. Cooley, supra at 169). That the people may exercise their authority to condition future tax burdens on democratic approval is no constitutional ground to defeat it, as nothing in the text of our constitution provides such a ground. Only the majority does that.
Ill
Does the initiative violate article II, section 37’s requirement that “[n]o act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length”?
The language of article II, section 37, plainly pertains to the effect on prior enactments, not the validity of the current one.