PNA contends that WSDOT exceeded its statutory authority in applying the PPI Act to develop a “demonstration project” that involves maintaining, operat*341ing, and tolling the existing Tacoma Narrows bridge when state law provides that the existing bridge shall be toll free and operated, maintained, and repaired with state highway funds. We agree and hold that the agreement violates existing state law and is therefore unenforceable as currently written.
Prior to the enactment of the PPI Act, the Legislature had in place statutes addressing the existing Tacoma Narrows bridge. RCW 47.56.270, Lake Washington and Tacoma Narrows bridges part of primary highways, states:
The Lake Washington bridge and the Tacoma Narrows bridge in chapter 47.17 RCW made a part of the primary state highways of the state of Washington, shall, upon completion, be operated, maintained, kept up, and repaired by the department in the manner provided in this chapter, and the cost of such operation, maintenance, upkeep, and repair shall be paid from funds appropriated for the use of the department for the construction and maintenance of the primary state highways of the state of Washington.
RCW 47.56.271, Tacoma Narrows bridge—Toll free facility, states:
The Tacoma Narrows bridge hereinbefore by the provisions of RCW 47.17.065 and 47.56.270 made a part of the primary state highways of the state shall be operated and maintained by the department as a toll-free facility at such time as the present bonded indebtedness relating thereto is wholly retired and tolls equaling the present indebtedness of the toll bridge authority to the county of Pierce have been collected. It is the express intent of the legislature that the provisions of RCW 47.56.245[2] (section 47.56.245, chapter 13, Laws of 1961) shall not be applicable to the Tacoma Narrows bridge.