However, to the extent the agreement for the new bridge is inconsistent with RCW 47.56.270 and .271, it cannot be given effect because it goes beyond WSDOT’s statutory authority. WSDOT does not have the authority to repeal or supersede a statute by agreement with a private entity.
Even if the existing Tacoma Narrows bridge were allowed to have a toll reimposed, WSDOT still exceeded its statutory authority by entering into an agreement authorizing a private entity to determine the toll rate on the existing bridge. RCW 47.56.240 states that it is the transportation commission that is “empowered to fix the rates of toll and other charges for all toll bridges built under the terms of this chapter.” The existing bridge was built pursuant to the terms of this chapter and therefore it is the transportation commission that is permitted to set toll rates, not a private entity contracting with WSDOT. To the extent the agreement allows the private entity to establish toll rates on the existing