Sanders, J., concurs in the result.
PNA argues that the PPI Act illegally delegates authority to set toll rates because there are no procedural protections for consumers and the standard enunciated in the statute is not being used in the agreement. We do not find this argument persuasive because what is contained in the actual agreement does not impact the constitutionality of the PPI Act. The fact that the agreement may not contain that which is required by the PPI Act affects whether or not the agreement is valid, not whether the PPI Act is constitutional.
RCW 47.56.245, Toll charges retained until costs paid, states:
The department shall retain toll charges on all existing and future facilities until all costs of investigation, financing, acquisition of property, and construction advanced from the motor vehicle fund, and obligations incurred under RCW 47.56.250 and chapter 16, Laws of 1945 have been fully paid. With respect to every facility completed after March 19, 1953, costs of maintenance, management, and operation shall be paid periodically out of the revenues of the facility in which such costs were incurred.
The term “round trip” is the term used in the official project description that appeared in the Voters Pamphlet of the seven counties participating in the advisory election held on November 3, 1998. Clerk’s Papers at 112-13, 237-38.
The agreement at Section 8.2(c) provides: