By unsoundly equating any regulation of land with a taking of land by eminent domain, the majority pushes
[…] Davis-Smith Co. v. Clausen, 65 Wash. 156, 184-88, 117 P. 1101 (1911) (“ ‘[I]t is established by a series of cases that an ulterior public advantage may justify a comparatively insignificant taking of private property for what, in its immediate purpose, is a private use’ ” (quoting Noble State Bank v. Haskell, 219 U.S. 104, 110, 31 S. Ct. 186, 55 L. Ed. 112 (1911) (Holmes, J.)).30
Against that background, we turn to Washington’s constitutional provision, “Private property shall not be taken for private use.” That is plain enough, but that is not all the first sentence of article I, section 16 says. The remainder of the sentence goes on to say private property may be taken for private use “for private ways of necessity, and for drains, flumes, or ditches on or across the lands of others for agricultural, domestic, or sanitary purposes.” But isn’t this taking private property from A and giving it to B for private use? Doesn’t this provision in our state constitution violate the Fourteenth Amendment per Missouri Pacific Railway? *403The answer to the first question is yes; the answer to the second question is no.