By unsoundly equating any regulation of land with a taking of land by eminent domain, the majority pushes
[…] The Spann quote, if taken as the law of Washington, would have a pernicious and devastating effect on decades of Washington land use regulations. We should extirpate it from our case books rather than repeat it here.
“It is, we believe, the universally accepted view that all property is derived from society.” Mountain Timber, 77 Wash, at 592. To illustrate the necessity for a societal framework in order for rights to property to exist, consider the statute at bar, RCW 59.23.030, setting forth the sanction for failure to comply with the act: “If the court determines that the notice provisions of this chapter have been violated, the court shall issue an order setting aside the improper sale.” How would such an order operate?
Surely, as an order affecting real property, someone would record the order with the county auditor, where it would appear with the description of the relevant parcel.