State v. Roberts
[…] Borg, 937 F.2d 422, 423 (9th Cir. 1991). This is not a case where a jury instruction merely failed to define a term, or where a trial court did not instruct on a lesser included offense that was never requested. See Scott, 110 Wn.2d at 688 n.5. The State cites no contrary authority on point. Furthermore, the record demonstrates defense counsel did object in closing to the State’s argument on this portion of the law. We, therefore, turn to the merits of this issue.

“A person is guilty of aggravated first degree murder if he or she commits first degree murder as defined by RCW 9A.32.030(l)(a)” and one or more statutory aggravating circumstances exists. RCW 10.95.020. A person commits first degree murder under RCW 9A.32.030(l)(a) when, “[w]ith a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of such person or of a third person!.]” RCW 9A.32.030(l)(a).