(1) RCW 51.08.178 Definition of Wages
[…] (3) Practical Implications of the Majority’s Policy Making
There is no principled limitation on the scope of the majority’s interpretation of RCW 51.08.178. In oral argument, counsel for Ms. Cockle took the intellectually honest view of RCW 51.08.178 by arguing that wages constitute any consideration received by an employee. This is consistent with the Court of Appeals language from Rose. While I disagree with these interpretations, they indicate a profound problem with the majority’s analysis.
The majority essentially adopts the Court of Appeals view that the language of RCW 51.08.178 relating to “other consideration of like nature received from the employer as *831part of the contract of hire” means “necessities of life.”