(1) RCW 51.08.178 Definition of Wages
[…] (4) In cases where a wage has not been fixed or cannot be reasonably and fairly determined, the monthly wage shall be computed on the basis of the usual wage paid other employees engaged in like or similar occupations where the wages are fixed.
The majority’s analysis focuses solely on the definition of wages found in one portion of the statute to the exclusion of the remainder of RCW 51.08.178. The majority looks to the *826language of “the reasonable value of board, housing, fuel, or other consideration of like nature received from the employer as part of the contract of hire . . .” to sustain its position that medical and dental insurance constitute part of an individual’s wages when calculating time loss benefits. The majority also extrapolates from Washington case law to support its position. The majority finds support both in Rose v.