To exclude such evidence is an abuse of discretion under Hudlow.
The majority also contends the Court of Appeals erred when it concluded Mr. Atsbeha’s belief that he was acting as an agent for the police negated the intent element of the crime with which he is charged. Majority at 919-20. Both the majority and the Court of Appeals correctly note expert testimony regarding a defendant’s mental state may no longer be admitted or excluded based upon the common law distinctions of intent, those distinctions being replaced by RCW 9A.08.010. Majority at 919; Atsbeha, 96 Wn. App. at 660-61. However RCW 9A.08.010 enumerates four degrees of criminal culpability: intent, knowledge, recklessness, and criminal negligence. A defendant acts with intent “when he acts with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime.” RCW 9A.08.010(l)(a).
When a criminal defendant attacks the intent element he must show he did not act with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime. If Mr.