(i) Five percent to the public safety and education account for the purpose of crime victims’ compensation;
[…] Subsection (1)(a) of RCW 72.09.111 sets forth the deductions for inmates earning “class I gross wages.”
RCW 7.68.070. Even if we were to assume that an inmate benefits in a moral sense from contributing to a fund that benefits the victim of a crime that he or she perpetrated, it is notable that victims of crimes are entitled to receive money from this fund only if they have suffered a physical injury at the hands of a criminal. RCW 7.68.020(3) (For purposes of compensating crime victims, victim means “a person who suffers bodily injury or death as a proximate result of a criminal act of another person . .. .”). Many, if not most, persons who are housed in our state prisons have not been found to have physically injured the crime victim. Indeed, in many instances the victim is not an individual, but rather, the general public.