The Court of Appeals is reversed, and this case is remanded for further proceedings.
Smith, Johnson, Ireland, and Bridge, JJ., and Guy and Talmadge, JJ. Pro Tern., concur.
The parties dispute the details of the agreement; however, its terms are not important to resolution of this case.
In addition to article I, section 16, the constitution also provides that “[t]he use of the waters of this state for irrigation, mining and manufacturing purposes shall be deemed a public use.” Const. art. XXI, § 1.
RCW 90.03.040 provides in full:
The beneficial use of water is hereby declared to be a public use, and any person may exercise the right of eminent domain to acquire any property or rights now or hereafter existing when found necessary for the storage of water for, or the application of water to, any beneficial use, including the right to enlarge existing structures employed for the public purposes mentioned in this chapter and use the same in common with the former owner, and including