The first sentence of article I, section 16 carves out two forms that a condemnation for “private” use may take. The constitution states the exceptions to the rule that private property may not be taken for private uses as: “except for private ways of necessity, and for drains, flumes, or ditches on or across the lands of others for agricultural, domestic, or sanitary purposes.” Const. art. I, § 16 (emphasis added).
This distinction was carried out in enabling legislation. In 1913, Rem. Rev. Stat. § 936-1 (RCW 8.24.010) was enacted to replace certain earlier enabling statutes. It provides for condemnation of “lands of [another] sufficient in area for the construction and maintenance of such private way of necessity, or for the construction and maintenance of such drain, flume or ditch, as the case may be.” RCW 8.24.010 (emphasis added).