Id. at 631; see also, e.g., Prescott Irrig. Co. v. Flathers, 20 Wash. 454, 458-59, 55 P. 635 (1899); White v. Stout, 72 Wash. 62, 66, 129 P. 917 (1913). The same principle was discussed by the United States Supreme Court in Clark, quoted above.
While these state cases preceding enactment of RCW 90.03.040 treat transportation of water for irrigation as sufficiently public in nature to allow condemnation for conveying the water, the statute, like the constitution, encompasses other beneficial uses. Article I, section 16 specifically refers to agricultural, domestic, or sanitary purposes. Article XXI, section 1 states that “use of the waters of this state for irrigation, mining and manufacturing purposes shall be deemed a public use.” This latter provision makes the stated purposes public purposes, “but it does not preclude the state, through its legislature, from declaring other purposes to be also public in their nature.” State ex rel. Andersen v. Superior Court, 119 Wash. 406, 409-10, 205 P. 1051 (1922).