Clark, 198 U.S. at 367-68, 370. It is now settled that “[e]minent domain may be used to transport water so long as the use is beneficial; beneficial uses are presumed public uses.” Tarlock, supra, § 5.24, at 5-42.
RCW 90.03.040, like statutes in other western states, declares that the beneficial use of water is a public use. This declaration of public use applies even if the water is used by an individual solely on that individual’s private land. Article I, section 16 speaks both of condemning private property for private uses, including “for drains, flumes, or ditches on or across the lands of others for agricultural, domestic, or sanitary purposes,” and of private property for public purposes. However, “private use” as used in the constitutional provision is imbued with a public nature where condemnation of water rights and rights of ways to transport water are concerned.