RCW 90.03.040; State ex rel. Lincoln v. Superior Court, 111 Wash. 615, 191 P. 805 (1920) (Laws of 1917, § 4 at 448 permits condemnation of ditch by one of its owners and cotenants for carrying additional water from another source to its lands); State ex rel. Gibson v. Superior Court, 147 Wash. 520, 266 P. 198 (1928) (RCW 90.03.040 and Const. art. I, § 16 provide for the right of condemnation of rights of way to transport water over the lands of another for domestic and irrigation purposes). Thus, in marked contrast to RCW *1468.24.010, RCW 90.03.040 does not require necessity based upon the landlocked nature of the condemnor’s property, but expressly states the relevant necessity as “necessary for the storage of water for, or the application of water to, any beneficial use.” (Emphasis added.)
We recognize that the Court of Appeals’ analysis is supported by State ex rel. Henry v. Superior Court, 155 Wash. 370, 284 P. 788 (1930).