(Emphasis added.) “The word ‘necessary,’ when used in or in connection with eminent domain statutes, means reasonable necessity, under the circumstances of the particular case.” City of Tacoma v. Welcker, 65 Wn.2d 677, 683-84, 399 P.2d 330 (1965) (citing State ex rel. Lange v. Superior Court, 61 Wn.2d 153, 377 P.2d 425 (1963)).
However, rather than determining whether the Hallauers established that a right of way across the Del Rosarios’ land was necessary in order to put water from the spring to beneficial use, as RCW 90.03.040 directs, the Court of Ap*145peals applied RCW 8.24.010. That court read RCW 8.24.010 as providing that an easement for transporting water may be condemned only where the land on which the water is to be used is landlocked: “An owner... of land which is so situate with respect to the land of another that it is necessary for its proper use and enjoyment” is authorized to condemn such an easement.