Winbun v. Moore
[…] See, e.g., Ruth v. Dight, 75 Wn.2d 660, 453 P.2d 631 (1969) (physician left sponge in patient’s body during surgery and symptoms relating to sponge did not manifest themselves until after the traditional statute of limitations expired); White v. Johns-Manville Corp., 103 Wn.2d 344, 693 P.2d 687 (1985) (asbestosis is asymptomatic for a very long latency period; discovery rule is appropriate because plaintiff cannot know of injury until condition is symptomatic).

In the case of medical malpractice claims, the Legislature enacted RCW 4.16.350, which states in pertinent part:

Any civil action for damages for injury occurring as a result of health care which is provided after June 25, 1976 against: [a health care provider] . . . based upon alleged professional negligence shall be commenced within three years of the act or omission alleged to have caused the injury or condition, or one year of the time the patient or his representative discovered or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or condition was caused by said act or omission, whichever period expires later, except that in no event shall an action be commenced *227more than eight years after said act or omission: PROVIDED, That the time for commencement of an action is tolled upon proof of fraud, intentional concealment, or the presence of a foreign body not intended to have a therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect, until the date the patient or the patient’s representative has actual knowledge of the act of fraud or concealment, or of the presence of the foreign body; the patient or the patient’s representative has one year from the date of the actual knowledge in which to commence a civil action for damages.

In effect, under RCW 4.16.350, the injured person has three years from the date of the negligence or one year from the discovery of the specified aspects of their case to act. The statutory discovery rule supersedes Ruth’s common law discovery rule for medical malpractice cases. Gunnier v.