State v. Radan
[…] The loss of that right continues even after the sentence is served. A felon may possess a firearm “if the conviction has been the subject of a pardon, annulment, certificate of rehabilitation, or other equivalent procedure based on a finding of the rehabilitation of the person convicted.” RCW 9.41.040(3) (emphasis added). The Montana procedure under which Radan was discharged from supervision is similar to that applied to Washington defendants convicted under the old indeterminate sentence system. When they completed parole, they were entitled to a certificate of final discharge under RCW 9.96.050. That certificate also served as a restoration of civil rights. But since no finding of rehabilitation was required for the Board to issue that certificate, “[t]his restoration of civil rights shall not restore the right to receive, possess, own, or transport firearms.” RCW 9.96.050; see also 1993 Op. Att’y Gen. No. 10; 1988 Op. Att’y Gen. No. 10; 1969 Op. Att’y Gen. No. 5 (all reaching the same conclusion prior to the clarifying amendment to RCW 9.96.050).