This Court granted review of a Court of
[…] Dyer, No. 06162-7-II, slip op. at 12 (Wash. Ct. App. Aug. 14, 1984).
Pre-Sentence Investigation, No. 81-1-00398-1 (Kitsap County Super. Ct. Feb. 16, 1982) at 9.
Overview of Pre-Sentence Investigation (Mar. 3, 1982) at 1.
Resp’t’s Suppl. Br., App. E, Letter from Tom Rolfs to the superintendents (Feb. 24, 1995) at 2.
Order Dismissing Pet., No. 06162-7-II (Jan. 13, 1999) at 4.
Division of Prisons Directive 590.100(E)(8).
Resp’t’s Suppl. Br., App. F, Letter from Jim Blodgett to Leta Schattauer (Aug. 8, 1996).
Id.
Letter from Superintendent Dan Snyder to Leta Schauttauer (Sept. 30, 1999).
RCW 72.09.470 states, in pertinent part, as follows:
To the greatest extent practical, all inmates shall contribute to the cost of privileges. The department shall establish standards by which inmates shall contribute a portion of the department’s capital costs of providing privileges, including television cable access, extended family visitation, weight lifting, and other recreational sports equipment and supplies.
Pet’r’s Suppl. Br. at 9.
Overview of Pre-Sentence Investigation (Mar. 3, 1982) at 1.
Division of Prisons Directive 590.100(C)(3).
Division of Prisons Directive 590.100(C)(2). In addition, Division of Prisons Directive 590.100(B)(1)(d)-(e) states: “(d).