This Court granted review of a Court of
[…] They have three children, two of whom were born after Dyer and his family began participating in family visits. During a family visit, an inmate and his or her family member or members are placed in a private visiting unit, such as a mobile home or similar structure.
In January 1995, during an extended family visit, an inmate at Clallam Bay Corrections Center assaulted his wife with a kitchen knife. The state contends the assault would likely have ended in her death had the inmate not been shot and wounded by correctional staff. As a result of this incident, the Legislature enacted RCW 72.09.490, which provides the Department of Corrections (DOC) “shall establish a uniform policy on the privilege of extended family visitation.” RCW 72.09.490(1). Subsequently, DOC issued Division of Prisons Directive 590.100 relating to extended family visiting, which became effective on February 13, 1995.