*415FACTS
[…] He asserts the order terminating Fleming’s rights could not disqualify her from inheriting under RCW 11.04.015 because the order did not alter the biological bloodline. Marzan cites to the case law controlling in 1947.1 However, as stated above, we look to the law in effect at the time of Thomas’ death in 1996 to determine who is entitled to an intestate share of his estate. Wiltermood, 78 Wn.2d at 240.
To decide the effect of the termination order on Fleming’s right to inherit, we look to RCW 11.04.015, which governs intestate distribution. That statute states in relevant part:
(2) Shares of others than surviving spouse. The shares of the net estate not distributable to the surviving spouse, or the entire net estate if there is no surviving spouse, shall descend and be distributed as follows:
(a) To the issue of the intestate ....
(b) If the intestate not be survived by issue, then to the parent or parents who survive the intestate.
*418(c) If the intestate not be survived by issue or by either parent, then to those issue of the parent or parents who survive the intestate[.]
RCW 11.04.015(2). If no person qualifies to inherit under the intestate law, the property escheats to the State. RCW 11.08.140.
The critical question here is what meaning to give to the term “parent” as used in RCW 11.04.015(2)(b).