Ochoa v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Under WAC 296-17-739, jockeys can elect coverage at a premium that reflects a high degree of risk in the job, whereas former WAC 296-17-731 sets out the premiums employers were required to pay for exercise riders.

Repealed by St. Reg. 89-16-001 (Aug. 20, 1989).

See Clossin v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 64 Wn.2d 783, 394 P.2d 363 (1964); Wineberg v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 57 Wn.2d 779, 359 P.2d 1046 (1961); Berry v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 11 Wn.2d 154, 118 P.2d 785 (1941); Hill v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 174 Wash. 571, 25 P.2d 568 (1933).

RCW 51.52.130 provides: “If, on appeal to the superior or appellate court from the decision and order of the board, said decision and order is reversed or modified and additional relief is granted to a worker or beneficiary, or in cases where a party other than the worker or beneficiary is the appealing party and the worker’s or beneficiary’s right to relief is sustained, a reasonable fee for the services of the worker’s or beneficiary’s attorney shall be fixed by the court.”