Allstate Insurance v. Raynor
[…] Or does the majority intend the courts to decide this issue anew in each case? The majority simply fails to demonstrate that the term “criminal acts,” as set forth in the Allstate policy, is somehow ambiguous or violative of public policy so that it is not enforceable as written.

The plaintiffs contend any criminal acts exclusion is inapplicable because Milton King could not form the necessary intent to commit a crime. As the majority correctly discerns, Milton King was not insane at the time he committed these crimes. To establish insanity, RCW 9A.12.010(1) requires:

(1) At the time of the commission of the offense, as a result of mental disease or defect, the mind of the actor was affected to such an extent that:
(a) He was unable to perceive the nature and quality of the act with which he is charged; or
(b) He was unable to tell right from wrong with reference to the particular act charged.

Even the plaintiffs expert, Dr. G. Christian Harris, who had never treated or met Milton King, did not testify King was insane:

Raynor’s expert witness, Dr.