State v. Woods
[…] I

Notice of Special Sentencing Proceeding

Given the unique qualities of the death penalty, the Legislature has tailored pretrial procedures to govern the use of a special sentencing proceeding. . . . [FJiling and service of notice is mandatory—no notice, no death penalty.[18]

Where the penalty is death, and the statutory requirement is plainly stated, the state must follow mandated statutory procedures.

RCW 10.95.040(2) requires:

[t]he notice of special sentencing proceeding shall be filed and served on the defendant or the defendant’s attorney within thirty days after the defendant’s arraignment upon the charge of aggravated first degree murder. . . .

(Emphasis added.) A prosecuting attorney may not seek the death penalty “[i]f a notice of special sentencing proceeding is not filed and served as provided in this section.” RCW 10.95.040(3).

Although the prosecutor filed a timely notice of special sentencing proceeding after Woods’s first arraignment, a *623second amended information was later filed which took the place of the first.