State v. Woods
[…] The state argues the amendments were a change in form rather than substance, and thus they required neither a new arraignment nor a new notice. I disagree.

First, it is well settled substantial amendment to an information requires that the accused be arraigned on the amended information. State v. Hurd, 5 Wn.2d 308, 312, 105 P.2d 59 (1940); see also CrR 2.1(d) (amendment of existing information allowed only “if substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced.”).

RCW 10.95.020(10) identifies as an aggravating circumstance, “[t]here was more than one victim and the murders were part of a common scheme or plan or the result of a single act of the person.” (Emphasis added.) The original information, however, did not allege “there was more than one victim” in either Count I or II; therefore the sole aggravating circumstance alleged in the original information was simply “the murder [] [was] part of a common scheme or plan.” RCW 10.95.020(10).