State v. Schmidt
[…] (dissenting) — While I agree with much of what the majority says and its analytical framework for resolving the issue in these cases, I disagree with its result. I would hold the 1994 statutory amendments to RCW 9.41.040 altered the standard of punishment for Zachary Schmidt’s and Marlin Ayers’ predicate offenses and violate ex post facto principles. By minimizing the right being taken away, the majority erroneously concludes the amend*682ments are regulatory and not punitive. The time to impose punishment is at sentencing, not several years later.

We must recognize the significance of what RCW 9.41.040 takes away. Article I, section 24 of the Washington State Constitution provides, in relevant part, “[t]he right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired.” It is this constitutional right that is being affected by the statutory amendments. No one disputes the significance of this constitutional right.