State v. Green, 94 Wn.2d 216, 221-22, 616 P.2d 628 (1980).
Hampton was charged with violating RCW 40.16.030, which provides:
Every person who shall knowingly procure or offer any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered or recorded in such office under any law of this state or of the United States, shall be punished by imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not more than five years, or by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars, or by both.
(Emphasis added.) Hampton argues that the final inspection form that he filed does not constitute an instrument within the meaning of the statute.
Only one case in Washington has specifically construed *793the meaning of the term “instrument” in RCW 40.16.030. State v.