That issue may be determined by the trial court only after the arbitrator has determined the Tripps’ damages.
B. Bad Faith
The Tripps contend, finally, that the “trial court and [Court of Appeals] erred in finding that no bad faith was committed on the part of Liberty Mutual.” Tripps’ Cross-Pet. for Review at 3-4. They argue that, at a minimum, the question of whether or not Liberty acted in bad faith in denying them UIM benefits and in seeking reimbursement of PIP benefits is a factual question that can be determined only by the finder of fact at trial.
Pursuant to RCW 48.01.030, an insurer is to “be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters.” An insurer acts in bad faith only when the position it takes is unreasonable, frivolous or untenable. Kirk v. Mount Airy Ins. Co., 134 Wn.2d 558, 951 P.2d 1124 (1998).