The statute states in pertinent part:
[…] Therefore, there was sufficient evidence to support Williams’ conviction.
Conclusion
Williams’ has not met his burden of proof. The majority has incorrectly accepted Williams’ argument in attributing his conviction to the use of the term “mental health” in the criminal harassment statute. It is impossible to define every ordinary common term, especially when some degree *222of vagueness is inherent in any use of language.
For the foregoing reasons, I would uphold the Court of Appeals’ decision to affirm the conviction based on the constitutionality of RCW 9A.46.020(1)(a)(iv).
Bridge, J., and Guy, J. Pro Tem., concur with Ireland, J.
In 1997, ROW 9A.46.020(1)(a)(i) was amended to read, “To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person.” (emphasis added). Laws op 1997, ch. 105, § 1. Since the amendment took effect two years after the defendant committed the crime, it is inapplicable to the present case.