Skamania County v. Columbia River Gorge Commission
[…] It did, however, offer the following explanation in its conclusions of law:

“The Commission joined the property owners because of its belief that their participation was needed for a just adjudication of this action. The Commission ruled in joining the property owners that without their participation, they would not adequately be able to protect their interests, and complete relief could not be afforded. Without joinder of the property owners the Commission also believed that Skamania County might be placed in a position of incurring inconsistent obligations.” CP at 49-50.

Section 544m(b)(6)(C) of the Act vests jurisdiction “over any appeal of any order, regulation, or other action of the Commission” with “[t]he State courts of the States of Oregon and Washington.” Section 544m(b)(4) allows

“Any person or entity adversely affected by—
“(A) any final action or order of... the Commission ...
"....
“(D)... [to] appeal such action or order by filing [in the proper court,] within sixty days after the date of service of such order or within sixty days after such action is taken, a written petition requesting such action.. . [or] order... be modified, terminated, or set aside.”

The Beas’ claims for damages for alleged civil rights violations and inverse condemnation were not heard and remain pending before that court awaiting our resolution of this appeal.