Skamania County v. Columbia River Gorge Commission
[…] We express no opinion as to whether the respondents could have availed themselves of a direct appeal to the Gorge Commission, having failed to first appeal the director’s decision to the County’s Board of Adjustment, as that issue is neither before us nor necessary to resolve given the result that we have reached here.

Under the federal constitution, formation of an interstate compact requires congressional consent. U.S. Const, art. I, § 10 (“No state shall, without the consent of congress,... enter into any agreement or compact with another state ....”). Here, Congress conferred its consent by passing the Act and, therefore, construe*43tion of the Act is governed by federal law. See Petty v. Tenn.-Mo. Bridge Comm’n, 359 U.S. 275, 278, 79 S. Ct. 785, 3 L. Ed. 2d 804 (1959).