State v. Elledge
[…] State v. Elledge

Sanders, J.

(dissenting) — Proportionality review is vital to the capital process because arbitrary or discriminatory imposition of the death penalty is repugnant to the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution and article I, section 14, of the Washington Constitution. In re Pers. Restraint of Rupe, 115 Wn.2d 379, 393-94, 798 P.2d 780 (1990). These provisions set forth the minimally acceptable constitutional floor which our legislature may exceed by statute. This, I argue, is exactly what RCW 10.95.130(2)(b) accomplished. That statute requires us to consider:

Whether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant.

RCW 10.95.130(2)(b).