Considering the testimony of Dr. Redick and Dr. Harris the trial court found:
[…] “Rather, an inmate found mentally ill and dangerous would be denied any release, and an inmate found not mentally ill would be entitled to final discharge.” Id. at 517.
We disagree. Conditional release is appropriate for an insanity acquittee who continues to be mentally ill but may not be unacceptably dangerous if certain conditions are imposed. Unlike RCW 10.77.200(3), RCW 10.77.150(2) which *630references conditional release does not inquire into mental status, only dangerousness. (“The issue to be determined at such a hearing is whether or not the person may be released conditionally without substantial danger to other persons, or substantial likelihood of committing criminal acts jeopardizing public safety or security.” RCW 10.77.150(2)).
In summary, a finding under RCW 10.77.200(3) that an insanity acquittee is dangerous as the result of a mental disease or defect does not preclude the court from granting a conditional release. Quite the contrary.