Considering the testimony of Dr. Redick and Dr. Harris the trial court found:
[…] The court may schedule a hearing on applications recommended for disapproval by the secretary... . The issue to be determined at such a hearing is whether or not the person may be released conditionally without substantial danger to other persons, or substantial likelihood of committing criminal acts jeopardizing public safety or security. . . .
(Emphasis added.) By contrast, RCW 10.77.200(2), which relates to final discharge, provides:
The petition shall be served upon the court and the prosecuting attorney. The court, upon receipt of the petition for release, shall within forty-five days order a hearing. . . . The burden of proof shall be upon the petitioner to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the petitioner no longer presents, as a result of a mental disease or defect, a substantial danger to other persons, or a substantial likelihood of committing criminal acts jeopardizing public safety or security, unless kept under further control by the court or other persons or institutions.
(Emphasis added.) Under these statutes the criteria for final discharge is different from the burden for conditional release in the sense that one who is mentally ill may *629nevertheless be conditionally released if his dangerousness can be adequately controlled by appropriate conditions.
However, an insanity acquittee is not required to first apply to the secretary for final discharge or conditional release. He may, as Mr. Reid did, petition the court directly pursuant to RCW 10.77.200(3):
Nothing contained in this chapter shall prohibit the patient from petitioning the court for release or conditional release from the institution in which he or she is committed. The issue to be determined on such proceeding is whether the petitioner, as a result of a mental disease or defect, is a substantial danger to other persons, or presents a substantial likelihood of committing criminal acts jeopardizing public safety or security, unless kept under further control by the court or other persons or institutions....
The Court of Appeals correctly reasoned, “the language of RCW 10.77.200(3) suggests that the Legislature views final discharge and conditional release as two alternative forms of release.” Reid, 102 Wn.