Considering the testimony of Dr. Redick and Dr. Harris the trial court found:
[…] Foucha, 504 U.S. at 76.
An insanity acquittee committed pursuant to RCW 10.77.110 may apply to the Secretary of the Department of Social and Health Services for final discharge or conditional release. RCW 10.77.150(1), .200(1). The secretary then determines whether reasonable grounds exist to grant the request. RCW 10.77.200(1). If the secretary approves the application the acquittee is authorized to submit a petition to the court. Id.
RCW 10.77.150(2) which relates to conditional release states:
The court of the county which ordered the person’s commitment, upon receipt of an application for conditional release with the secretary’s recommendation for conditional release, shall within thirty days schedule a hearing. The court may schedule a hearing on applications recommended for disapproval by the secretary... . The issue to be determined at such a hearing is whether or not the person may be released conditionally without substantial danger to other persons, or substantial likelihood of committing criminal acts jeopardizing public safety or security. . . .
(Emphasis added.) By contrast, RCW 10.77.200(2), which relates to final discharge, provides:
The petition shall be served upon the court and the prosecuting attorney. The court, upon receipt of the petition for release, shall within forty-five days order a hearing. . . . The burden of proof shall be upon the petitioner to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the petitioner no longer presents, as a result of a mental disease or defect, a substantial danger to other persons, or a substantial likelihood of committing criminal acts jeopardizing public safety or security, unless kept under further control by the court or other persons or institutions.
(Emphasis added.)