I. Instruction on Court’s Lack of Authority to Order LRA
[…] Not only does the instruction fail to furnish guidance helpful to the jury’s performance of its duties, it affirmatively misdirects the attention of the jury to a legal circumstance which is irrelevant to its deliberation, and consideration of which is prejudicial to the rights *300of the defendant. Such an instruction can serve no purpose other than invite the jury to require incarceration because no LRA is available to the court.
II. Standard of Proof
RCW 71.09.060(1) provides: “The court or jury shall determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent predator.” A “sexually violent predator” is defined as a person:
(1) who has been convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence;
(2) who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder; and