City of Kent v. Beigh
[…] It places an affirmative duty on police officers to request a motorist suspected of driving under the influence to submit to a blood test if the motorist has a “physical injury, physical incapacity, or other physical limitation” making the motorist incapable of providing a breath sample. RCW 46.20.308(2).

I disagree, however, with the majority’s second holding that a motorist whose breath three times caused a BAC Verifier DataMaster to report “interference detected” is not deemed to have a “physical incapacity, or other physical limitation, of providing a breath sample” as defined in RCW 46.20.308(2). Accordingly, I dissent.

*48DISCUSSION

RCW 46.20.308(2) provides that “a blood test shall be administered” in those instances “where the person is incapable due to physical injury, physical incapacity, or other physical limitation, of providing a breath sample.” WAC 448-13-055 provides that a “subject whose breath registers the presence of an interference on two or more successive breaths shall be presumed to be incapable of providing a valid breath sample.”