Anderson v. Title Ins. Co., 103 Idaho 875, 655 P.2d 82, 86 (1982) (holding title insurer, which was not impliedly acting as abstractor, could not be held liable in tort for failure to discover conveyance of portion of insureds’ land to state). The respondents assert that the title agents knew about the “defects.”
Pioneer Title Ins. & Trust Co. v. Cantrell, 71 Nev. 243, 286 P.2d 261, 263-64 (1955) (holding exception in title policy was paraphrase to identity defect; it was not intended to constitute representation, binding expression or opinion as to legal nature or extent of that defect).
RCW 48.01.030 states:
The business of insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiring that all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters. Upon the insurer, the insured, their providers, and their representatives rests the duty of preserving inviolate the integrity of insurance.