*536As defined, a preliminary commitment is a statement submitted to the potential insured establishing the terms and conditions upon which the title insurer is willing to issue a title policy. See RCW 48.29.010(3)(c). The statement is merely an offer to issue the title insurance subject to the stated conditions. Id. Significantly, the Legislature clearly established that a preliminary commitment is not a representation of the condition of title, but a “statement of terms and conditions upon which the issuer is willing to issue its title policy, if such offer is accepted.” RCW 48.29.010(3)(c). Furthermore the statute explicitly states that “reports are not abstracts of title, nor are any of the rights, duties, or responsibilities applicable to the preparation and issuance of an abstract of title applicable to the issuance of any report.” Id.
An abstract of title, on the other hand, is a “written representation, provided pursuant to contract. . . intended to be relied upon by the person who has contracted for the receipt of such representation.” RCW 48.29.010(3)(b). Unlike a preliminary commitment, an abstract of title lists all recorded conveyances, instruments, or documents that impact the chain of title. Id. The definition further establishes that the abstract of title imparts “constructive notice with respect to the chain of title to the real property described.” Id. The preliminary commitment does not serve this same purpose.
The amended statute thus resolves the obligations associated with a preliminary commitment and an abstract of title.