RCW 90.44.050 clearly creates
[…] Even though the majority says that we should construe RCW 90.44.050 in its statutory context, majority at 10-11, it also says that “the existence of enforcement statutes does not alter the plain meaning of RCW 90.44.050,” majority at 17. The majority ignores remedial and regulatory powers given to Ecology to prevent the “unlimited use,” majority at 16, that it fears. Even though the exemption is for withdrawals up to 5,000 gpd, under the prior appropriations doctrine it does not follow that each homeowner will in fact be allowed to take that much from Yakima’s rambling brooks.
RCW 90.44.050 itself permits Ecology to monitor the method and amount of exempt withdrawals. RCW 90.44.130 *28permits it to limit subsequent withdrawals to “an amount that will maintain and provide a safe sustaining yield in the amount of the prior appropriation” (emphasis added). RCW 90.44.180 and RCW 90.44.220 permit Ecology to conduct hearings or bring actions in superior court to control excessive withdrawals.