The majority expressly decides “to permit the [claims adjusters’] activities to continue provided the adjusters comply with the standard of care of a practicing attorney.” Majority at 305.
II
I also disagree with the majority’s conclusion that Allstate acted in bad faith as a matter of law by tendering the check stating, “FINAL SETTLEMENT OF ANY AND ALL CLAIMS ARISING FROM BODILY INJURY CAUSED BY ACCIDENT ON 11/21/97.” CP at 245. As noted by the majority, article 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code, RCW 62A.3-311, provides for accord and satisfaction:
(a) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that (i) that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, (ii) the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and (iii) the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply.
(b) Unless subsection (c) applies, the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim.
*326A requirement under this section is that the instrument be tendered in “good faith,” which is defined as “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.” RCW 62A.3-103(4).