Sergeant Ruffin was employed by the Moses Lake Police Department. Sanchez Clerk’s Papers at 37.
The dissent asserts that because former RCW 9.94A.110 “does not fall within those sections relating to pleas” but is related to “sentencing in general,” it should not serve as authority for IOs to make arguments regarding the sentence to be imposed. Dissent at 363. However, this argument makes no sense. Although other statutes address the plea agreement process, the sentencing hearing authorized by former RCW 9.94A.110 necessarily requires a conviction and former RCW 9.94A.030(10) (2000) defines “conviction” as “an adjudication of guilt pursuant to Titles 10 or 13 RCW and includes a verdict of guilty, a finding of guilty, and acceptance of a plea of guilty” (emphasis added).
Even if we were to accept the dissent’s position, in this case Sergeant Ruffin did not make a specific sentence recommendation.