Dissent at 362 (citing State v. Willis, 64 Wn. App. 634, 825 P.2d 357 (1992)). Finally, relying on former RCW 9.94A.440 (2000), the dissent asserts that IOs act as agents of the prosecution because prosecutors “direct the activities of law enforcement.” Dissent at 362. However, former RCW 9.94A.440(2)(b) merely requires a prosecutor to ensure that the IO’s evidence is sufficient to support a decision to prosecute. It does not remove law enforcement officers’ independent authority to investigate criminal activity and uphold the law. See, e.g., RCW 35.23.161 (“The department of police in a city of the second class shall be under the direction and control of the chief of police subject to the direction of the mayor.”) (emphasis added); RCW 35.27.240 (“The department of police in a town shall be under the direction and control of the marshal subject to the direction of the mayor.... [The marshal’s] lawful orders shall be promptly executed by deputies, police officers and watchmen.”); RCW 36.28.010(1) (“The sheriff is the chief executive officer and conservator of the peace of the county.