A plea agreement is like a contract and is analyzed according to contract principles. State v. Sledge, 133 Wn.2d 828, 838-39, 947 P.2d 1199 (1997). Petitioners point out that the caption in criminal cases is “State v....,” and they refer to courts’ habit of using the terms “state” and “prosecutor” interchangeably. See Sledge, 133 Wn.2d at 840 (referring to “the State’s good faith obligation to effectuate the plea agreement”). They also cite to RCW 36.27.005, which provides that prosecuting attorneys “appear for and represent the state” and RCW 36.27.020(4), stating that the prosecuting attorney shall prosecute “all criminal and civil actions in which the state or the county may be a party.” (Emphasis added.) The petitioners assert that because a contract binds not only the party to the contract, but also *348the party he or she represents and that party’s agents, the plea agreement binds all “agents” of the state.