State v. Cardenas
[…] Dep’t of Licensing, 123 Wn.2d 120, 124, 864 P.2d 1382 (1994)); see also Estate of Jordan v. Hartford Accident & Indem. Co., 120 Wn.2d 490, 496, 844 P.2d 403 (1993) (citing RAP 13.7(b)).

B. Exigent Circumstances

Nonconsensual entry and search of property is governed by the warrant requirements of the Fourth and Fourteenth Amendments. Michigan v. Clifford, 464 U.S. 287, 293, 104 S. Ct. 641, 78 L. Ed. 2d 477 (1984); State v. Leach, 113 Wn.2d 735, 738, 782 P.2d 1035 (1989); Staats v. Brown, 139 Wn.2d 757, 991 P.2d 615 (2000). Additionally, Washington Constitution, article I, section 7, provides that “[n]o person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law.” A warrantless search is unreasonable as a matter of law unless the State establishes that one of a very narrow set of exceptions applies.