State ex rel. Gallwey v. Grimm
[…] Malyon, 131 Wn.2d at 799. In fact, as appellants observe, there are significant indications that a different meaning may have been intended by the delegates.

Congress allowed Washington to join the Union pursuant to the Enabling Act, which also permitted the admittance of North Dakota, South Dakota, and Montana. Enabling Act, ch. 180, 25 Stat. 676 (1889). As a condition of statehood, Washington was required to provide “for the establishment and maintenance of systems of public schools, which shall be open to all the children of said States, and free from sectarian control.” Enabling Act § 4. This mandate was embodied in the portion of Washington’s constitution reit*461erating its contract with the United States. Article XXVT of Washington’s constitution provides that “[provision shall be made for the establishment and maintenance of systems of public schools free from sectarian control, which shall be open to all the children of said state.”

The Honorable W. Lair Hill proposed a constitution for the State of Washington that was submitted to the delegates of the constitutional convention of 1889, and served as a working draft.