State ex rel. Gallwey v. Grimm
[…] Accordingly, it is unnecessary for us to address other questions raised with respect to this constitutional provision.

*466In reaching our conclusion, we affirm our prior decisions in Litchman and DeFunis and overrule Weiss and Graham to the extent that they conflict with our analysis here. Nothing in today’s decision is intended to disturb this court’s holding in Weiss as it relates to common schools.

B. Article I, section 11

Although the issue was not reached by the trial court, respondent additionally contends that the EOG program violates article I, section 11 of the Washington State Constitution. That section provides in part:

No public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment....

Art. I, § 11.

The terms “appropriated” and “applied” modify religious worship, exercise or instruction, and the support of any religious establishment. Thus, what article I, section 11 prohibits is the “appropriation” or “application” of public money to any of these enumerated purposes.