State ex rel. Gallwey v. Grimm
[…] Gallwey alleged that Washington’s EOG program, RCW 28B.101.010, violates article IX, section 4, article I, section 11, and article VIII, section 5 of the *454Washington State Constitution, and the First Amendment Establishment Clause of the United States Constitution. She sought a judgment declaring the EOG program invalid and prohibiting further disbursements by the State. The Supreme Court Commissioner transferred the case to Thurston County Superior Court for trial.

After a trial, the Thurston County Superior Court struck down the EOG program on the ground that it violated article EX, section 4 of the Washington State Constitution, which provides that “[a]ll schools maintained or supported wholly or in part by the public funds shall be forever free from sectarian control or influence.” Specifically, the trial court found that