State ex rel. Gallwey v. Grimm
[…] ANALYSIS

We begin our analysis with the settled principle that a party challenging the constitutionality of a statute must demonstrate beyond a reasonable doubt that the statute is invalid and must rebut the presumption that all legally necessary facts exist. County of Skamania v. State, 102 Wn.2d 127, 132, 685 P.2d 576 (1984); In re Marriage of Johnson, 96 Wn.2d 255, 258, 634 P.2d 877 (1981); City of Bellevue v. State, 92 Wn.2d 717, 720, 600 P.2d 1268 (1979). With this principle in mind, we will, in turn, analyze each of Gallwey’s constitutional arguments.

A. Article IX, section 4

The principal issue in this case is whether the EOG program is invalid under article IX, section 4 of the Washington State Constitution. That provision provides:

All schools maintained or supported wholly or in part by the public funds shall be forever free from sectarian control or influence.

*456Const, art. IX, § 4 (emphasis added). It is this court’s “duty under article 9, section 4 to ascertain first whether [the EOG program] supports the subject schools, even in part, with public funds and second, if so, whether these schools are free from sectarian control or influence.” Weiss, 82 Wn.2d at 205-06.

Neither party seriously disputes that the EOG program supports the subject colleges and universities with public funds. Indeed, our prior decisions have foreclosed any credible argument to the contrary.