Sackett v. Santilli
[…] See State v. Smith, 84 Wn.2d 498, 501, 527 P.2d 674 (1974); see also Philip A. Talmadge, A New Approach to Statutory *511Interpretation In Washington, 25 Seattle U. L. Rev. 179, 181 (2001).

Rather than engaging in a comparison of apples with oranges, I submit that the best source for resolving the issue of constitutional interpretation that is before us is the plain language of article I, section 21 which, as noted above, states that “the legislature may provide . .. for waiving of the jury in civil cases where the consent of the parties interested is given thereto.” (Emphasis added.) While the language of this provision indicates that the legislature can, but need not, provide for the waiver of a jury in civil cases, it does not indicate that the Supreme Court may so provide.