Sackett v. Santilli
[…] The fact that this court is not granted the right to provide for the waiving of the inviolate right to a jury would appear to foreclose our assumption of that right.

Article I, section 21’s wording is similar to other provisions of the judicial article of our state constitution that vest the legislature with the power to act to the exclusion of the other bodies of government. For example, Washington Constitution article IV, section 1 provides that the judicial power shall be vested in courts of record and in “such inferior courts as the legislature may provide.” (Emphasis added.) Similarly, Washington Constitution article IV, section 2 indicates that the “legislature may increase the number of judges of the supreme court. . . and may provide for separate departments of [the] court.” (Emphasis added.) With respect to these provisions, no one could seriously argue that this court can create an inferior court by court rule.