Sackett v. Santilli
[…] Sackett v. Santilli

Alexander, C.J.

(dissenting) — The majority holds that CR 38(d), a court rule which provides that a party’s failure to perfect a demand for a jury trial implies that the party has consented to waive his or her right to a jury trial, *509survives Thomas Santilli’s challenge that the rule violates article I, section 21 of our state constitution. In reaching that conclusion, it holds that the aforementioned constitutional provision, which indicates the right to a jury trial “shall remain inviolate, but the legislature may provide . .. for waiving of the jury in civil cases where the consent of the parties interested is given thereto,” is merely to be read as a limitation on the legislature’s power and not a grant of exclusive authority to it. Const, art. I, § 21 (emphasis added); see majority at 500.

I disagree with the majority.