Officer Haddow called an ambulance for
[…] The jury found the defendant guilty of assault and malicious mischief, but could not reach a verdict on the count of willful killing of a pet. The Court of Appeals affirmed the assault conviction, but reversed the conviction for malicious mischief, based on the defendant’s assertion that the items damaged were community property, and therefore not “property of another.” We granted the state’s petition for review.
ISSUE
Is community property co-owned and co-possessed by the defendant and his wife “property of another” for purposes of the crime of malicious mischief, RCW 9A.48.080(l)(a)?
ANALYSIS
We begin with the statute itself: a person commits malicious mischief in the second degree who knowingly and *636maliciously “[clauses physical damage to the property of another in an amount exceeding two hundred fifty dollars.” RCW 9A.48.080(l)(a). “Property of another” is not defined. The defendant argues that the definition of “property of another” must be understood from common law. This indicates, he says, that “property of another” does not include property in which the defendant has an equal equitable stake.