Therefore, I turn briefly to this issue.
*729To establish the jeopardy element of the wrongful discharge tort action, the plaintiff must show that he or she “engaged in particular conduct [that] . . . directly relates to the public policy, or was necessary for the effective enforcement of the public policy.” Gardner, 128 Wn.2d at 945 (emphasis omitted). This requires the plaintiff to establish that “ ‘other means for promoting the [public] policy . . . are inadequate.’ ” Id. (quoting Henry H. Perritt, Jr., Workplace Torts: Rights and Liabilities § 3.14, at 77 (1991)).
As the majority notes, RCW 36.70.830 grants the right to appeal a decision to grant a building permit to the board of adjustment “by any person aggrieved, or by any officer, department, board or bureau of the county affected.” The majority concludes, however, that this is not an acceptable alternative means of promoting the public policies embodied in RCW 42.23.070(1) and the zoning code.