I would hold that there is an effective alternative method for promoting the public policy that Mr. Hubbard and the majority identify.
Ill
Mr. Hubbard has failed to identify any relevant clear mandate of public policy that may have been contravened by his dismissal, and has failed to show that there is no adequate alternative method of promoting those public policies he asserts were violated in this case. Accordingly, the summary judgment of dismissal of his action should be affirmed. I dissent from the majority opinion.
Sanders, J., concurs with Madsen, J.
RCW 42.23.070 states:
(1) No municipal officer may use his or her position to secure special privileges or exemptions for himself, herself, or others.
(2) No municipal officer may, directly or indirectly, give or receive or agree to receive any compensation, gift, reward, or gratuity from a source except the employing municipality, for a matter connected with or related to the officer’s services as such an officer unless otherwise provided for by law.
(3) No municipal officer may accept employment or engage in business or professional activity that the officer might reasonably expect would require or induce him or her by reason of his or her official position to disclose confidential information acquired by reason of his or her official position.
(4) No municipal officer may disclose confidential information gained by reason of the officer’s position, nor may the officer otherwise use such information for his or her personal gain or benefit.
See generally 56 Am. Jur. 2d Municipal Corporations, Counties, and Other Political Subdivisions § 206 (2000); cf. State ex rel. McIntosh v. Hutchinson, 187 Wash. 61, 59 P.2d 1117 (1936) (discussing “officer” for purposes of Const. art. II, §§ 13, 14); Nelson v.