State v. Bryant
[…] The authority of a Washington prosecuting attorney to act as an agent of the State of Washington is well established. For example our state constitution directs that “all prosecutions shall be conducted in [the] name and by [the] *108authority” of the State of Washington. Wash. Const, art IV, § 27. It also provides that the state legislature may remove county prosecuting attorneys from office. Wash. Const, art. IV, § 9. In addition, there are statutes that suggest that a prosecutor is an agent of the State. In that regard, RCW 36.17.020 provides that a portion of the elected prosecutor’s salary is paid by the State of Washington. In addition, RCW 36.27.005, consistent with Washington Constitution article IV, section 27, indicates that the elected prosecutor “appear [s] for and represent [s] the state and the counties thereof in actions and proceedings before the courts and judicial officers.”

My view that prosecutors act on behalf of the State is in accord with Whatcom County v. State, 99 Wn. App. 237, 993 P.2d 273, review denied, 141 Wn.2d 1001, 10 P.3d 405 (2000), a decision of the Court of Appeals, Division One.