Chelan County v. Nykreim
[…] Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 393.

The approximate sizes of Nykreim’s “new” parcels A, B, and C are 18.5 acres, 10.7 acres and 10.7 acres, respectively. CP at 394.

RCW 58.17.010 states in relevant part that “the process by which land is divided is a matter of state concern and should be administered in a uniform manner by cities, towns, and counties throughout the state.” Pursuant to RCW 58.17.040(6), the Chelan County Code specifically exempts BLAs from the *942subdivision requirements under certain conditions. See Chelan County Code 12.36.010(a).

RCW 58.17.040(6) sets forth exemptions for BLAs from subdivision regulations and requirements. It states that requirements of chapter 58.17 RCW do not apply to “[a] division made for the purpose of alteration by adjusting boundary lines, between platted or unplatted lots or both, which does not create any additional lot, tract, parcel, site, or division nor create any lot, tract, parcel, site, or division which contains insufficient area and dimension to meet minimum requirements for width and area for a building site.”

Chapter 58.17 RCW vests local authorities with the power to establish their own procedures for review of boundary line adjustments. During the relevant period, County adopted no defined review procedures, e.g., notice or hearing requirements, with regard to its BLA decisions.