Chelan County v. Nykreim
[…] I would hold, therefore, that the 21-day limit for appeals does not apply to County’s *947challenge to the BLA. Because the majority concludes otherwise, I dissent.

Johnson, Madsen, and Owens, JJ., concur with Alexander, C.J.

The approximate sizes of “old” parcels A, B, and C were 33.5 acres, 4 acres, and 2.5 acres, respectively. Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 393.

The approximate sizes of Nykreim’s “new” parcels A, B, and C are 18.5 acres, 10.7 acres and 10.7 acres, respectively. CP at 394.

RCW 58.17.010 states in relevant part that “the process by which land is divided is a matter of state concern and should be administered in a uniform manner by cities, towns, and counties throughout the state.” Pursuant to RCW 58.17.040(6), the Chelan County Code specifically exempts BLAs from the *942subdivision requirements under certain conditions. See Chelan County Code 12.36.010(a).

RCW 58.17.040(6) sets forth exemptions for BLAs from subdivision regulations and requirements.