In re the Detention of C.W.
[…] Id.

This provision follows a declaration of legislative intent “[t]o provide prompt evaluation and timely and appropriate *286treatment of persons with serious mental disorders” and “[t]o safeguard individual rights.” RCW 71.05.010(2), (3). Since this statute involves a deprivation of liberty it must be construed strictly. In re Det. of Swanson, 115 Wn.2d 21, 28, 793 P.2d 962, 804 P.2d 1 (1990); In re Cross, 99 Wn.2d 373, 379, 662 P.2d 828 (1983).

In Swanson, for example, one issue was when the 72-hour emergency custody period began for purposes of RCW 71.05.150(2). That statute provided a person may “be taken into emergency custody in an evaluation and treatment facility for not more than seventy-two hours.” However the hospital claimed the 72-hour period did not begin until the person actually arrived at the treatment facility (thereby excluding travel time), whereas the prisoner claimed that scenario “would necessarily leave an unspecified period of time when the person is neither detained nor