State v. Schelin
[…] Sommerville, 111 Wn.2d 524, 535, 760 P.2d 932 (1988).

Accordingly, the inclusion of the two textual limitations in article I, section 24 demonstrates there is no basis to infer any other exception, certainly not one based on the State’s so-called police power. This is a crucial, yet often overlooked, distinction between article I, section 24 and corresponding provisions in many other constitutions. Cf., e.g., III. Const, art. I, § 22 (“Subject only to the police power, *590the right of the individual citizen to keep and bear arms shall not be infringed.”); Ga. Const, art. I, § 1, para. VIII (“The right of the people to keep and bear arms shall not be infringed, but the General Assembly shall have the power to prescribe the manner in which arms may be borne.”); Tex. Const, art. I, § 23 (“Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State; but the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime.”); Utah Const, art.