State v. Schelin
[…] Rupe, 101 Wn.2d 664, 706, 683 P.2d 571 (1984). Cf. Md. Const. Declaration of Rights art. 28; 79 Op. Maryland Att’y Gen. (1994). Yet there is no doubt each citizen enjoys equal privilege to the right guaranteed by this provision. Const. art. I, § 12; see W. J. Meyers, The Privileges and Immunities of Citizens in the Several States, 1 Mich. L. Rev. 286, 290-94 (1903).

Equally clear is that the scope of this individual right is qualified by textual exceptions. First, the right exists only in the context of an individual’s “defense of himself, or the state.” Const, art. I, § 24. Second, the right does not authorize “individuals or corporations to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men.” Id. Not only do these textual qualifications limit the scope of the right to bear arms, but they also prove the general rule by enumerating an explicit list of exceptions—expressio unius est exclusio alterius—the inclusion of one is the exclusion of the other. State v.