Stelter v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] CR 56(c); Clements v. Travelers Indem. Co., 121 Wn.2d 243, 249, 850 P.2d 1298 (1993).

The question presented in this case is whether an employer’s exemption from mandatory industrial insurance coverage as a common carrier engaged in interstate commerce can be overcome by an employee’s subjective belief *708that he worked for the interstate carrier on intrastate deliveries.

RCW 51.12.095(1) of the Industrial Insurance Act provides:

Common or contract carriers doing business in this state that are engaged exclusively in interstate or foreign commerce, or any combination thereof, shall provide coverage under this title for their Washington employees, unless the employer has furnished workers’ compensation insurance coverage under the laws of another state for the coverage of employees in this state: PROVIDED, That any common or contract carrier or its successor that formerly had coverage under this title and by virtue of being exclusively engaged in interstate or foreign commerce, or any combination thereof, withdrew its acceptance of liability under this title by filing written notice with the director of the withdrawal of its acceptance prior to January 2, 1987, shall be governed by the provisions of this section that were in effect as of that date.

The parties do not dispute that Drotzmann, Inc., satisfied the withdrawal requirements of RCW 51.12.095(1). Thus, the company’s obligation to provide coverage is governed by former RCW 51.12.095(1), in effect prior to 1987, which provided:

Common or contract carriers domiciled in this state that are engaged exclusively in interstate or foreign commerce, or any combination thereof, may elect coverage under this title in the manner provided by RCW 51.12.110 for their employees.

Former RCW 51.12.095(1), Laws of 1983, ch. 170, § 2. RCW 51.12.110 permits withdrawal from coverage by eligible employers who so elect.3

*709Drotzmann, Inc., contends that Mr.