Willoughby v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Insurance Act, Title 51 RCW, defines “beneficiary” as “a husband, wife, child, or dependent of a worker....” RCW 51.08.020. A “dependent” is defined as “any of the following named relatives of a worker whose death results from any injury and who leaves surviving no widow, widower, or child, viz: Father, mother, grandfather, grandmother, stepfather, stepmother, grandson, granddaughter, brother, sister, half-sister, half-brother, niece, nephew, who at the time of the accident are actually and necessarily dependent in whole or in part for their support upon the earnings of the worker.” RCW 51.08.050.

See also RCW 51.32.040(4): “Any lump sum benefits to which a worker would otherwise be entitled but for the provisions of this section shall be paid on a monthly basis to his or her beneficiaries.” This provision further underscores the right of transfer granted to prisoners with beneficiaries.

A finding of a compensable injury includes a determination that the injury was not self-inflicted. See RCW 51.32.020.