Willoughby v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] (c) If the confined worker has any beneficiaries during the confinement period during which benefits are canceled under (a) or (b) of this subsection, they shall be paid directly the *732monthly benefits which would have been paid to the worker for himself or herself and the worker’s beneficiaries[3] had the worker not been confined.[4]

According to these statutes, Labor & Industries is required to suspend payment of prisoners’ permanent partial disability benefits for the duration of their imprisonment.

RCW 9.92.110 provides:

[a] conviction of crime shall not work a forfeiture of any property, real or personal, or of any right or interest therein.

Labor & Industries correctly argues there is no conflict between statutes because RCW 51.32.040(3)(a) suspends payment of benefits where a worker is confined pursuant to a conviction, not because the worker is convicted.