Willoughby v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] This provision further underscores the right of transfer granted to prisoners with beneficiaries.

A finding of a compensable injury includes a determination that the injury was not self-inflicted. See RCW 51.32.020.

We also note Labor & Industries does not contest the superior court’s factual conclusion that Cain sustained a compensable industrial injury. Br. of Appellant at 8; Resp. to Br. of Amicus Curiae at 10-11. Unchallenged facts are verities on appeal. State v. Hill, 123 Wn.2d 641, 644, 870 P.2d 313 (1994).

RCW 72.11.020 provides in pertinent part:

The secretary shall be custodian of all funds of a convicted person that are in his or her possession upon admission to a state institution, or that are sent or brought to the person, or earned by the person while in custody, or that are forwarded to the superintendent on behalf of a convicted person. All such funds shall be deposited in the personal account of the convicted person within the institutional resident deposit account....

Additionally, a prisoner’s individual funds are subject to statutory deductions, such as a mandatory contribution to the inmate’s cost of incarceration, established in RCW 72.09.lll(l)(a).