Willoughby v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] RCW 51.32.040(3) states in relevant part:

(a) Any worker or beneficiary receiving benefits under this title who is subsequently confined in, or who subsequently becomes eligible for benefits under this title while confined in, any institution under conviction and sentence shall have all payments of the compensation canceled during the period of confinement. After discharge from the institution, payment of benefits due afterward shall be paid if the worker or beneficiary would, except for the provisions of this subsection (3), otherwise be entitled to them.
(c) If the confined worker has any beneficiaries during the confinement period during which benefits are canceled under (a) or (b) of this subsection, they shall be paid directly the *732monthly benefits which would have been paid to the worker for himself or herself and the worker’s beneficiaries[3] had the worker not been confined.[4]

According to these statutes, Labor & Industries is required to suspend payment of prisoners’ permanent partial disability benefits for the duration of their imprisonment.

RCW 9.92.110 provides: