Reynoso and its progeny are consistent with article I, section 7 of the Washington State Constitution. Under both federal and Washington State Constitutions, all seizures of person or property must be reasonable. Payton v. New York, 445 U.S. 573, 585, 100 S. Ct. 1371, 63 L. Ed. 2d 639 (1980); State v. Kennedy, 107 Wn.2d 1, 4, 726 P.2d 445 (1986). Against this principle we must consider the 1998 legislature’s legitimate finding that the high rate of recidivism among drivers with suspended licenses is of grave public concern. The legislature amended RCW 46.55.113 to provide that when a law enforcement officer makes an arrest for certain offenses, “the vehicle is subject to impoundment, pursuant to applicable local ordinance or state agency rule at the direction of a law enforcement officer.” RCW 46-.55.113. While this is a significant change in the language of the statute, it is not one that completely removes officer discretion.