It seems obvious that RCW 72.09.100(1) is unconstitutional because it d
[…] State ex rel. O’Connell v. Slavin, 75 Wn.2d 554, 557, 452 P.2d 943 (1969) (citing State ex rel. Albright v. City of Spokane, 64 Wn.2d 767, 394 P.2d 231 (1964)). This court may also examine the historical context of the constitutional provision for guidance. See *432Yelle v. Bishop, 55 Wn.2d 286, 291, 347 P.2d 1081 (1959) (“In determining the meaning of a constitutional provision, the intent of the framers, and the history of events and proceedings contemporaneous with its adoption may properly be considered.”).
A bifurcation of section 29 reveals its intended purpose and scope. The first clause of section 29 provides, “[a]fter the first day of January eighteen hundred and ninety the labor of convicts of this state shall not be let out by contract to any person, copartnership, company or corporation.” Const, art. II, § 29. A dictionary published in the same year as the adoption of Washington’s constitution provides as its first entry that “let” means “[t]o permit or allow . . . grant or afford liberty.” 3 The Century Dictionary 3418 (1889).