It seems obvious that RCW 72.09.100(1) is unconstitutional because it d
[…] (dissenting) — The majority has determined that it is constitutionally permissible for the Washington State Department of Corrections (Department) to enter into contracts with private businesses to employ prisoners in the production of goods and services for sale in the public and private sectors. Because I disagree with the majority’s assertion that our constitution was meant only to prevent the abuses of the “contract system of labor”15 rather than all contracts for prison labor between the State and private employers, I respectfully dissent.
Article II, section 29 of the Washington State Constitution provides that “the labor of convicts of this state shall not be let out by contract to any person, copartnership, company or corporation, and the legislature shall by law provide for the working of convicts for the benefit of the state.” It took nearly 70 years after the framers adopted *429this section for the legislature to issue a mandate to the Department to develop inmate work programs.