State v. Ward
[…] CP Baker at 7; CP Ward at 58. Every essential element of an offense must be included in the information to give defendants adequate notice of what they are charged with so that they may adequately prepare a defense. State v. Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d 93, 98, 812 P.2d 86 (1991). Where, as here, the challenge to the information is raised only on appeal, the information will pass constitutional muster even if the missing element is “fairly implied from language within the charging document.” Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d at 104; State v. Moavenzadeh, 135 Wn.2d 359, 363, 956 P.2d 1097 (1998); RCW 10.37.050 (“The indictment or information is sufficient if it can be understood therefrom .... (6) [t]hat the act or omission charged as the crime is clearly and distinctly set forth in ordinary and concise language, without repetition, and in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended . .. .”). But merely *820citing to pertinent statutes or naming the offense is insufficient unless that name informs the defendant of each essential element. State v. Vangerpen, 125 Wn.2d 782, 787, 888 P.2d 1177 (1995). The remedy for an insufficient information is reversal without prejudice.