Washington Independent Telephone Ass'n v. Washington Utilities & Transportation Commission
[…] Like the federal rule, the state rule does not determine the “concrete” result in a given case, and does not, as the Commission points out, result in any dollar and cents rate for any company.

We hold that WAC 480-120-540 does not set rates, as the superior court correctly determined. Instead it establishes a methodology that must be used in setting rates.

The Commission clearly has authority under Title 80 RCW to establish a rate-making methodology by rule. The Commission’s Order R-450 relies on RCW 80.01.040, RCW 80.04.160, and RCW 80.36.140 as authority for WAC 480-120-540. RCW 80.01.040(1), (3), and (4) authorize the Commission to “[e]xercise all the powers and perform all the duties prescribed” by Title 80 and to regulate in the public interest the rates and services of telecommunications companies, and to “[m]ake such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out its other powers and duties.” RCW 80.01.040(1), .040(4).