Washington Independent Telephone Ass'n v. Washington Utilities & Transportation Commission
[…] The Commission clearly has authority under Title 80 RCW to establish a rate-making methodology by rule. The Commission’s Order R-450 relies on RCW 80.01.040, RCW 80.04.160, and RCW 80.36.140 as authority for WAC 480-120-540. RCW 80.01.040(1), (3), and (4) authorize the Commission to “[e]xercise all the powers and perform all the duties prescribed” by Title 80 and to regulate in the public interest the rates and services of telecommunications companies, and to “[m]ake such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out its other powers and duties.” RCW 80.01.040(1), .040(4). RCW 80.04.160 provides that the Commission is authorized to “adopt, promulgate and issue rules and regulations covering the transmission and delivery of messages and conversations . . . and any and all services concerning the same, or connected therewith .. . .” These statutes establish the Commission’s broad rule-making authority where regulation of telecommunications companies is concerned.

RCW 80.36.140 is the statute which Verizon relies on for the proposition that rates cannot be set by rule.