ANALYSIS As a general rule, the length of a criminal sentence imposed by a superior court is not subject to appellate review, so long as the punishment falls within the correct standard sentencing range established by the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, chapter 9.94A RCW. See, e.g., RAP 2.2(b)(6) (providing that the State or a local government may appeal only "[a] sentence in a criminal case which is outside the standard range for the offense or which the state or local government believes involves a miscalculation of the standard range"); RCW 9.94A.585(1) ("A sentence within the standard sentence range for the offense shall not be appealed."). This precept arises from the notion that, so long as the sentence falls within the proper presumptive sentencing ranges set by the legislature, there can be no *Page 147 abuse of discretion as a matter of law as to the sentence's length. SeeState v.